Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Charles Fort Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kinsale Harbour Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kinsale, , Ireland

Location: West side of entrance to Kinsale Harbour, eastern County Cork.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Commissioners of Irish Lights

Website: http://www.cil.ie

Tower Height: 17

Height of Focal Plane: 60

Characteristic and Range: Flash every 5 seconds, white, red, or green depending on direction.

Description of Tower: Lantern on white equipment building.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1804: Light shown from window in fort.

Date Established: 1804

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Museum?
Guided tours of Chares Fort are available from mid-April to late October.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History