Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Samiyani Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Shamiyani Island Light

Also known as: Okha Port Light

Nearest Town or City:
Okha, , India

Location: North side of Okha Point, Okha Port, Gujarat, northwest coast of India.


Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Department of Lighthouses & Lightships

Website: http://www.geocities.com/dllmumbai/shamiyanicenter.htm

Tower Height: 65

Height of Focal Plane: 71

Characteristic and Range: Alternating red and white flashes every 5 seconds, range 11 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical masonry tower on square base.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1876

Date Present Tower Built: 1876

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History