Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Simão Grande Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cabo Maguary Light

Nearest Town or City:
Simão Grande, , Brazil

Location: Pará State, on the west side of Ilha Marajó, north side of Rio do Pará.

Tower Height: 131

Height of Focal Plane: 138

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds, visible for 16 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, pyramidal metal framework tower, with a diamond-shaped daymark.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1908: White tower on a white building, focal plane height of 39 feet.

Date Established: 1908

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History