Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ponta do Itacolomi Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Itacolomy Light

Nearest Town or City:
Alcântara, , Brazil

Location: Maranhão State, on the west side of Baía de São Marcos, near São Luis.

Tower Height: 57

Height of Focal Plane: 150

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes in a 10-second period, separated by eclipses of 2 and 7 seconds, visible for 14 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White stone tower in the center of the keeper's dwelling.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1868

Date Present Tower Built: 1868

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History