Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ponta das Conchas Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ilha do Mel Light

Nearest Town or City:
Paranaguá, , Brazil

Location: Ilha do Mel, entrance to Baía de Paranaguá, Paraná, southern Brazil.

Managing Organization:
Diretoria de Hidrografia e Navigacão

Tower Height: 59

Height of Focal Plane: 220

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: White conical cast iron tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1872

Date Present Tower Built: 1872

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Ilha do Mel is accessible by ferry from Paranaguá or Pontal do Sul; see


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History