Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Saßnitz Westmole Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Saßnitz Unterfeuer

Nearest Town or City:
Saßnitz, , Germany

Location: End of west mole at the harbor entrance of Saßnitz, Baltic coast.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
WSA Stralsund

Website: http://www.wsv.de/wsa-hst/

Height of Focal Plane: 33

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red; also has a white light occulting twice every 10 seconds, at a focal plane of 36 feet.

Description of Tower: Red 12-sided lantern on four steel legs.

This light is operational

Date Established: ?

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History