Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Severny Gogland Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Gogland Severny

Also known as: Gogland North Head Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kurgolovo, , Russian Federation

Location: Northern end of Gogland, an island in the Gulf of Finland, western Russia.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Russian Navy

Notes:
For some years beginning in 1807, this light was the rear light in a range established at the north end of the island; the front light was a lantern on a short tower.

Tower Height: 75

Height of Focal Plane: 436

Characteristic and Range: White light, 3 seconds on, 4.5 seconds off.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical concrete tower with red and white bands.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1807: Lantern on stone base. 1861: Large lantern on dwelling. c. 1945: Skeletal tower.

Date Established: 1723

Date Present Tower Built: 1965

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History