Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Shangani Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Beit-el-Ajaib

Also known as: House of Wonders

Nearest Town or City:
Stone Town, , Tanzania

Location: On waterfront in Stone Town, west coast of Zanzibar.

Height of Focal Plane: 144

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white.

Description of Tower: Mast on white square clock tower attached to palace.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1890s

Date Present Tower Built: 1924

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, museum.

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History