Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Chubut Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Rio Chubut Light

Nearest Town or City:
Rawson, , Argentina

Location: Northern Patagonia, Atlantic Ocean.

Managing Organization:
Servicio de Hidrografía Naval

Tower Height: 38

Height of Focal Plane: 120

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 9 seconds.

Description of Tower: Black square pyramidal steel skeletal tower with black and white slatted daymark, lantern removed.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1933

Date Present Tower Built: 1933

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History