Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sandbore Cay Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Sandbore Caye Light

Nearest Town or City:
Belize City, , Belize

Location: North end of Lighthouse Reef, about 50 miles east of Belize CIty, Caribbean Sea.

Tower Height: 82

Height of Focal Plane: 83

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: White square pyramidal skeleton tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1886: 65-foot red and white skeleton tower; 1931: 70-foot skeleton tower.

Date Established: 1886

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History