Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Berck Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Berck-Plage Light

Nearest Town or City:
Berck-Plage, , France

Location: English Channel, Pas de Calais.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Notes:
The first lighthouse here, built in 1836, was found to be too low, and a new, taller tower was built in 1868. The two towers stood side by side until they were destroyed by the Germans in 1944. The current lighthouse, designed by Georges Tourry, an architect involved in the postwar reconstruction effort, was completed in 1951.

Tower Height: 147

Height of Focal Plane: 144

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds, visible for 23 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Circular, pre-stressed concrete tower with red and white bands.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1836: White conical tower rising from the roof of the keeper's house, focal plane height of 66 feet. 1868: White conical tower, adjacent to the old lighthouse, focal plane height of 87 feet.

Date Established: 1836

Date Present Tower Built: 1951

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History