Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Presque Isle Harbor Front Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Presque Isle Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Presque Isle, Michigan, United States

Location: Presque Isle Range Light Park, formerly Presque Isle Harbor, Lake Huron.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Sandra Jennings
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Presque Isle Range Light Park

Telephone: 989-595-6526


After it was discontinued, this lighthouse was moved to the entrance road to the Old Presque Isle Lighthouse. After some years there, it was relocated in 2004 to a new six-acre park called Presque Isle Range Light Park.

Tower Height: 25

Description of Tower: Octagonal wooden tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1870

Date Present Tower Built: 1870

Tower Moved?

Date Deactivated: ?

Date Automated: ?

Current Use: Historic attraction in park.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

For information on the park, call (989) 595-6526.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History