Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Calais Tour du Guet Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tour de Guet

Nearest Town or City:
Calais, , France

Location: English Channel, Pas de Calais.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Notes:
The Tour du Guet (watchtower) dates back to at least 1302. It served as the main Calais lighthouse from 1818 to 1848, and was declared a historical monument in 1931. The appearance of the medieval tower has changed considerably since World War II.

Tower Height: 125

Description of Tower: Stone tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1818

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1300

Date Deactivated: 1848

Current Use: Landmark.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History