Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Canche Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: La Canche Light

Also known as: Le Touquet Light

Nearest Town or City:
Le Touquet-Paris-Plage, , France

Location: English Channel, mouth of the Canche River, Pas de Calais.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Notes:
Originally, two towers were built to distinguish this light from those on the English coast. The 1852 towers were destroyed by the Germans inĀ August 1944. A single tower was built after the war.

Tower Height: 184

Height of Focal Plane: 180

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds, visible for 25 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Orange octagonal tower with a brown band and a white and green top.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1801: Two lights, about 40 feet tall. 1852: Two octagonal towers 820 feet apart, each 170 feet tall.

Date Established: 1801

Date Present Tower Built: 1951

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History