Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap d'Alprech Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Alpreck Light

Nearest Town or City:
Le Portel, , France

Location: English Channel, Pas de Calais.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Service des Phares et Balises, 1962
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Notes:
The 1842 lighthouse here was destroyed by German troops during World War II.

Tower Height: 56

Height of Focal Plane: 203

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 15 seconds, visible for 23 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical metal tower, with a spiralling exterior staircase leading to the lantern room.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1830: Light on the signal station. 1842: White square brick tower, with storage building attached; dwelling nearby (both destroyed in 1942). Late 1940s?: Lantern on a square skeleton tower on a concrete base, focal plane height of 184 feet.

Date Established: 1830

Date Present Tower Built: 1962

Date Automated: 1977

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History