Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Presque Isle Light (MI)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: New Presque Isle Light

Nearest Town or City:
Presque Isle, Michigan, United States

Location: Presque Isle Peninsula, Lake Huron

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Alan Culley
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Presque Isle County

Telephone: 517-734-4138

This lighthouse replaced the old Presque Isle Lighthouse, which was built in 1840. It is maintained by Presque Isle County; the Coast Guard still maintains the active optic.

Tower Height: 109

Height of Focal Plane: 113

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 15 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, conical brick tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1871

Date Present Tower Built: 1871

Date Automated: 1970

Optics: 1871: Third order Fresnel lens, still in use.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, museum.

The keeper's dwelling now houses a historical museum and gift shop. It is open from mid-May to mid-September, seven days a week from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.

From US Route 23, follow Highway 638 south toward Lake Huron. Turn left at Grand Lake Road and follow to the end.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History