Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Burnett Heads Light (new)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: South Head Light

Nearest Town or City:
Burnett Heads, , Australia

Location: South side of mouth of Burnett River, Queensland.

Managing Organization:
Australian Maritime Safety Authority

Website: http://www.amsa.gov.au

Tower Height: 59

Height of Focal Plane: 65

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes every 20 seconds.

Description of Tower: White square tile-covered concrete tower with red band at top.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1873: White square wooden tower (now at Burnett Heads Lighthouse Caravan Park).

Date Established: 1873

Date Present Tower Built: 1971

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History