Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe du Portzic Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pointe de Portzic Light

Nearest Town or City:
Brest, , France

Location: Rade de Brest, English Channel.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Roger Swanston

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

This is the rear light in a range; Petit Minou is the front light.

Tower Height: 115

Height of Focal Plane: 184

Characteristic and Range: Oc.(2) W.R. period 12s (lt. 2.5s, ec. 1.5s, lt. 6.5s, ec. 1.5s)

Description of Tower: Octagonal stone tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1848

Date Present Tower Built: 1848

Date Automated: 1995

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

This lighthouse is best seen from the water.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History