Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Baleines Light (new)    Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Les Baleines Light

Also known as: Île de Ré Light

Nearest Town or City:
Le Gillieux , , France

Location: Western end of Île de Ré, Atlantic Ocean.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Roger Swanston

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Tower Height: 187

Height of Focal Plane: 174

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes every 15 seconds.

Description of Tower: Octagonal stone tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1699: Round stone tower (still standing).

Date Established: 1699

Date Present Tower Built: 1854

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History