Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cayeux-Brighton Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cayeux-sur-Mer Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cayeux-sur-Mer, , France

Location: English Channel.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Notes:
The second lighthouse here (1835) was destroyed in August 1944 by German troops. The new lighthouse completed in 1951 is very similar to its predecessor.

Tower Height: 105

Height of Focal Plane: 105

Characteristic and Range: Red flash every 5 seconds, visible for 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White circular tower with a red upper portion and lantern; dwelling nearby.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
Circa 1780: Tower with a fixed white light. 1835: White circular tower rising from a square dwelling, 95 feet tall.

Date Established: c. 1780

Date Present Tower Built: 1951

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History