Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe du Hoc Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Phare du Hoc

Nearest Town or City:
Le Havre, , France

Location: North side of the Seine River, Seine Maritime.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand.

This Pointe du Hoc, located near Le Havre, should not be confused with the Pointe du Hoc at Grandcamp, on the east side of the Cotentin Peninsula, a well-known site in the history of the Omaha Beach landing during World War II (June 1944). The lighthouse, threatened by erosion, was in ruins by the early 20th century and soon collapsed completely.

Tower Height: 36

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white, visible for 10 miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower; customs hut nearby.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1831

Date Deactivated: 1891

Current Use: Destroyed.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History