Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bear Cove Point Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Fermeuse Light

Nearest Town or City:
Renews, Newfoundland, Canada

Location: Southeast coast of Newfoundland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Karen Chappell
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Height of Focal Plane: 108

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 5 seconds.

Description of Tower: Square pyramidal skeleton tower with red and white daymark, green lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
One-story keeper's house.

Earlier Towers?
1914: Lantern on roof of dwelling.

Date Established: 1914

Date Present Tower Built: 1960s?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History