Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Perim Island High Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mayyun Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
At Turbah, , Yemen

Location: In the strait of Bal el Mandab, separating the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden between Djibouti (Africa) and the Arabian Peninsula.

Managing Organization:
Yemen Ports Authority

Tower Height: 81

Height of Focal Plane: 278

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes every 15 seconds, visible for 24 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Grey stone tower with a white lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1861: Dark stone tower, 38 feet tall.

Date Established: 1861

Date Present Tower Built: 1912

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History