Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Praia Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Farol D. Maria Pia

Also known as: Ponta Temerosa Light

Nearest Town or City:
Praia, , Cape Verde

Location: West side of entrance to harbor at Praia, Ilha de São Tiago, Atlantic Ocean.

Managing Organization:
Directorate of Marine and Ports

Tower Height: 69

Height of Focal Plane: 82

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 6 seconds.

Description of Tower: White octagonal masonry tower attached to dwelling; lantern roof is gray.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1881

Date Present Tower Built: 1881

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History