Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ponta Mina Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Farolim da Ponta Mina

Nearest Town or City:
Santo António do Príncipe, , Sao Tome and Principe

Location: On the south side of Santo António Bay, Príncipe Island, Gulf of Guinea, West Africa.

Managing Organization:
São Tomé e Príncipe Ajudas à Navegação Marítima

Website: http://www.mdn.gov.pt/defesa/Estrutura/Organigrama/DGPDN/departamento_coop_tecmilitar/stp_web_page_09/page17.html

Tower Height: 16

Height of Focal Plane: 177

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 6 seconds, visible for 9 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cross-shaped tower with red bands.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1897: Iron structure on fort.

Date Established: 1897

Date Present Tower Built: 1996

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History