Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Punta Fernanda Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Punta de la Unidad Africana Light

Nearest Town or City:
Malabo, , Equatorial Guinea

Location: Peninsula on the east side of Malabo harbor, Bioko Island (Fernando Póo), Gulf of Guinea, West Africa.

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 112

Characteristic and Range: Red light occulting 4 times every 12 seconds, visible for 5 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White square masonry tower with gallery, no lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1900

Date Present Tower Built: 1900

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History