Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe au Baril Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pointe au Baril Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Pointe au Baril, Ontario, Canada

Location: Georgian Bay, Lake Huron.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
In the mid-19th century it was decided that a barrel would be placed with a lantern placed on top to guide the boats into the channel -- hence the name "Pointe au Baril" which translates as "Point of the Barrel." The current lighthouse replaced the barrel in 1889. This light serves as a front range light; a skeletal tower on Macklin Island, about 0.9 mile ESE, serves as the rear range light.

Height of Focal Plane: 43

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red.

Description of Tower: White, wooden, square pyramidal tower with red trim and red lantern, attached to keeper's dwelling.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Attached keeper's dwelling, oil house.

Date Established: 1889

Date Present Tower Built: 1889

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Occasional tours only.

Directions:
The Pointe au Baril Lighthouse is open to the public for tours during the summer from Thursdays through Mondays, 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., June 8 through Labour Day  Take Highway 69 north of Parry Sound to Pointe au Baril.

Keepers: Emmaline Madigan

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History