Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Punta Palanquete Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Punta Charagato Light

Nearest Town or City:
Punta de Piedras, , Venezuela

Location: Northeastern point of Isla Cubagua, Caribbean Sea.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ted Smith

Managing Organization:
Direccíon de Hidrografía y Navegacíon

This lighthouse replaced an earlier light on a concrete post.

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 49

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 12 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical fiberglass tower with red and white bands, hexagonal lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: ?

Date Present Tower Built: 2004?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History