Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ponta do Padrão Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ponta Padrão Light

Nearest Town or City:
Soyo, , Angola

Location: South side of the mouth of the Congo River; Zaire Province.

Tower Height: 23

Height of Focal Plane: 26

Characteristic and Range: Green flash every 4 seconds, visible for 6 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White skeleton tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1889: Post light, focal plane height of 26 feet; light brown dwelling with a white roof nearby.

Date Established: 1889

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History