Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ponta do Sombreiro Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: St. Philip's Bonnet Light

Nearest Town or City:
BaĆ­a Farta, , Angola

Location: At the tip of the Morro do Sombreiro; Benguela Province.

Tower Height: 23

Height of Focal Plane: 424

Characteristic and Range: Occluding (3) W 9s, visible for 8 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red column on a white dwelling.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1892: Brown lighthouse, focal plane height of 393 feet.

Date Established: 1885

Date Present Tower Built: 1950s?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History