Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ponui Passage Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pauhenehene Spit Light

Also known as: Sandspit Passage Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kawakawa Bay, , New Zealand

Location: East end of Pauhenehene Spit, in the passage between Auckland Harbour and the Firth of Thames.

Managing Organization:
Maritime New Zealand

Notes:
The 1871 structure was one of only two wave-swept pile lighthouses in New Zealand. The other, Bean Rock Light, is still standing. The current solar-powered light replaced an earlier acetylene gas-powered light in 1984, and is still on the original 1871 screwpile foundation. The dilapidated original cottage structure was moved in 1938 to the Chamberlin's farm on Ponui Island, and the lantern was relocated to the base platform. The lantern is now on loan to the Dockside Restaurant in Wellington. (Thanks to Paul W. Shirley.)

Tower Height: 19

Height of Focal Plane: 21

Characteristic and Range: Flash every 2 seconds, white or red depending on direction; range 7 (white) and 4 (red) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White metal column on wooden piles.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1871: Lantern on an octagonal keeper's cottage on piles; focal plane 50 feet.

Date Established: 1871

Date Present Tower Built: 1984

Date Automated: 1916

Optics: Fifth order Fresnel lens, now stored at the New Zealand National Maritime Museum in Auckland.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History