Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap Est Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tanjona Antsirakosy Light

Nearest Town or City:
Angontsy, , Madagascar

Location: About 2 miles SW of the cape, in Angontsy Road, NE coast of Madagascar, Indian Ocean.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Olivier Mellet

Notes:
This light also serves as an aeromarine light.

Tower Height: 62

Height of Focal Plane: 229

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds, visible for 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White iron tower on a masonry base.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1906

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History