Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe Albrand Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lohatanjona Antsirakakambana Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ambodiatafana, , Madagascar

Location: 2.5 miles from the northern tip of Ïle Sainte-Marie (Nosy Boraha), NE coast of Madagascar, Indian Ocean.

Notes:
This light is described as an aeromarine light.

Tower Height: 52

Height of Focal Plane: 262

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds, visible for 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White metal tower on a concrete base.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1906: Iron tower on a masonry base, focal plane height of 255 feet.

Date Established: 1906

Date Present Tower Built: 1931

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes, upon request to the keeper.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History