Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe Blévec Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ïle aux Nattes Light

Nearest Town or City:
Vohilava, , Madagascar

Location: On Ïle aux Nattes, off the southern tip of Ïle Sainte-Marie (Nosy Boraha), NE coast of Madagascar, Indian Ocean.

Height of Focal Plane: 112

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white light, visible for 13 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round masonry tower with a black lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1882: Red pile lighthouse.

Date Established: 1882

Date Present Tower Built: 1914

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History