Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe Itapérina Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lohatanjona Itaperina

Nearest Town or City:
Evatra, , Madagascar

Location: On a peninsula near Evatra, north of Toalagnaro (Fort-Dauphin), SE coast of Madagascar, Indian Ocean.

Tower Height: 23

Height of Focal Plane: 338

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds, visible for 18 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round masonry tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1907

Date Present Tower Built: 1907

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History