Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Buenavista Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Punta de Buenavista Light

Nearest Town or City:
Buenavista, , Spain

Location: Near the western point of Tenerife Island, Canary Islands.

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Website: http://www.puertosdetenerife.org/asp/apt_senmarit/detalle.asp?codigo=12

Tower Height: 133

Height of Focal Plane: 251

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes every 11 seconds, visible for 16 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White square tower with an external staircase.

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Date Established: 1990s

Date Present Tower Built: 1990s

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History