Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Punta de Teno Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Punta de la Aguja Light

Nearest Town or City:
Buenavista, , Spain

Location: Western tip of Tenerife Island, Canary Islands.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Website: http://www.puertosdetenerife.org/asp/apt_senmarit/detalle.asp?codigo=11

Notes:
The old tower and dwelling survive next to the current tower.

Tower Height: 65

Height of Focal Plane: 196

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes (1+2) every 20 seconds, visible for 18 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower with two red bands; dwelling adjacent.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1897: Gray tower attached to a dwelling, focal plane height of 148 feet (still standing).

Date Established: 1897

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only?

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History