Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: San Cristóbal Light (Spain)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Punta de San Cristóbal Light

Nearest Town or City:
San Sebastián de la Gomera, , Spain

Location: Eastern tip of La Gomera Island, Canary Islands.

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Website: http://www.puertosdetenerife.org/asp/apt_senmarit/detalle.asp?codigo=86

Notes:
The original tower is still attached to the dwelling, near the active tower.

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 277

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds, visible for 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White circular tower with red band and two galleries; dwelling nearby.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
e1903: White tower, 19 feet tall, focal plane hight of 241 feet.

Date Established: 1903

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only?

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History