Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Santa Cruz de Tenerife Muelle Sur Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Farola del Mar

Nearest Town or City:
Santa Cruz de Tenerife, , Spain

Location: NE side of Tenerife Island, Canary Islands.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Enrique Castrillo
Related Photos

Notes:
As early as 1900, the light was said to be "difficult to distinguish on account of the electric lights of the town."

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 38

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white light, visible for 9 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White hexagonal tower on the mole.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1863

Date Present Tower Built: 1863

Date Deactivated: 1954

Current Use: Tourist attraction.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History