Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Collingwood Inner Range Rear Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Collingwood Range to Wharves Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Collingwood, Ontario, Canada

Location: On a cribwork pier, 1530 feet from the front light, Georgian Bay.

Notes:
The Collingwood Outer Range Front Light also acted as the front light for the Inner Range, which is believed to have been discontinued in the 1920s.

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 34

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1906

Date Deactivated: 1920s?

Current Use: Destroyed.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History