Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Port Darlington Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bowmanville Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Darlington, Ontario, Canada

Location: On the east pierhead at Port Darlington, Lake Ontario.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

This light was not under the authority of the Marine Department, and details are difficult to find.

Description of Tower: Red octagonal lantern rising from the roof of a white freight shed.

This light is not operational

Date Established: c. 1870

Date Deactivated: Early 1940s

Current Use: Destroyed.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History