Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Punta de Melenara Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Punta Melenara Light

Nearest Town or City:
Melenara, , Spain

Location: East coast of Gran Canaria Island, Canary Islands.

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Las Palmas

Website: http://www.marina.palmasport.es/2/2_1/2_1_1_1-i.asp?id=10

Tower Height: 56

Height of Focal Plane: 108

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 12 seconds, visible for 12 nautical miles (red sector).

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower with two galleries.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1905

Date Present Tower Built: 1905

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History