Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Punta Martiño Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Isla de Lobos Light

Nearest Town or City:
Corralejo, , Spain

Location: On Isla de Lobos, off the north end of Fuerteventura, Canary Islands.

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Las Palmas


Tower Height: 21

Height of Focal Plane: 94

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 15 seconds, visible for 14 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Yellow conical tower with a white octagonal lantern, attached to a dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1865

Date Present Tower Built: 1865

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only?

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History