Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Santa Catalina Mole Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Muelle de Santa Catalina Light

Nearest Town or City:
Puerto de la Luz, , Spain

Location: NE point of Gran Canaria Island, Canary Islands.

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Las Palmas

Tower Height: 19

Height of Focal Plane: 36

Characteristic and Range: Four red flashes every 10 seconds, visible for 2 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Truncated masonry tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1902

Date Present Tower Built: 1902

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History