Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sfïntu Gheorge Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Sfântu Gheorghe Light

Also known as: Sfântul Gheorghe (St. George) Light

Nearest Town or City:
Sfîntu Gheorghe, , Romania

Location: NE of the village of Sf. Gheorghe, on the southern arm of the Danube.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Notes:
The old lighthouse, located on the other side of the Danube, completely burned down in 1980, apparently as a result of arson. Several sources indicate that the current tower is 57 meters tall (187 feet) and that its maximum visible range is about 31 nautical miles. An organization, the Anonimul Foundation (Fundatia Anonimul), is planning to build a replica of the original lighthouse, to serve as a museum.

Tower Height: 164

Height of Focal Plane: 157

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 7.2 seconds, visible for 19 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Concrete tower with alternating white and dark grey sides. The two grey sides are full triangles, one upright, the other inverted.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1865: Square wooden tower, 64 feet tall.

Date Established: 1865

Date Present Tower Built: 1967

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only?

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History