Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Constantsa East Pier Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: King Carol I Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Constantsa (Constanta), , Romania

Location: On old East Pier in Constantsa, Black Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Nancy J. Rau
Related Photos

Notes:
This "monumental" lighthouse was erected the year before King Carol I's death in 1914. During part of its period of activity, it was painted in black and white bands. The old lighthouse was replaced as an aid to navigation in 1961 by a new lighthouse, but it remains a well-known landmark on the Constantsa waterfront.

Height of Focal Plane: 46

Description of Tower: Octagonal tower on a square stone base.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1886: Octagonal stone tower, still standing.

Date Established: 1886

Date Present Tower Built: 1913

Date Deactivated: 1961

Current Use: Historic attraction.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History