Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Point Clark Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Clark Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kincardine, Ontario, Canada

Location: Eastern shore of Lake Huron.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Point Clark Lighthouse National Historic Site

Telephone: 519-395-2494


This lighthouse was one of six "Imperial Towers" built in the late 1850s on Lake Huron. It was acquired by Parks Canada in 1967. The Township of Huron-Kinloss has an agreement with Parks Canada to operate the lightkeeper’s house as a local museum. The light station is a National Historic Site.

Tower Height: 87

Height of Focal Plane: 93

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, conical limestone tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1859

Date Present Tower Built: 1859

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, museum.

Open To Public? Yes.

There is a museum in the keeper's dwelling, displaying local history and marine artifacts. The public can also climb the lighthouse tower. Open daily from mid-June to Labour Day 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

From Highway 21, take Huron Concession #2, follow to Huron Road and turn left, then right at Lighthouse Road.

Keepers: John Young (1859-?)


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History