Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cabo Machichaco Light (new)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cabo Matxitxako Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bermeo, , Spain

Location: On cape NW of Bermeo, northern Spain.

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Bilbao

Notes:
There are still resident keepers here, and they will reportedly provide tours when their schedule allows it.

Tower Height: 66

Height of Focal Plane: 400

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 7 seconds, range 24 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Unpainted octagonal stone tower, gray lantern; attached to dwelling.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1852: Conical stone tower (still standing; see separate entry)

Date Established: 1852

Date Present Tower Built: 1909

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History