Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Candás Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cabo de San Antonio Light

Nearest Town or City:
Carreño, , Spain

Location: NE of Carreño, eastern Asturias, northern Spain.

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Gijón

Website: http://www.puertogijon.es/index.asp?MP=8&MS=0&MN=1&TR=C&IDR=242

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 131

Characteristic and Range: White light occulting twice every 10 seconds; range 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Unpainted octagonal stone tower with silver lantern; attached to two-story dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1897

Date Present Tower Built: 1917

Fog Signal: Nautophone: Morse code "C" every 60 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History