Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cabo San Agustín Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ortiguera Light

Nearest Town or City:
Navia, , Spain

Location: NW of Navia, western Asturias, northern Spain.

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Avilés

Notes:
The original 1945 lighthouse stands close to the presently active one.

Tower Height: 33

Height of Focal Plane: 230

Characteristic and Range: White light occulting twice every 12 seconds; range 25 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical tower with black and white bands, silver lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1945: 18-foot conical masonry tower, still standing.

Date Established: 1945

Date Present Tower Built: 1975

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History